Privacy Policy

This policy describes how Muslim Heritage website processes and protects your personal information.

About Muslim Heritage Website

Established in 2002, the web portal Muslim Heritage was the first major project of Foundation for Science, Technology and civilisation Limited (FSTC Ltd). It is a unique online education community of Muslims and non-Muslims seeking to advance human society through the study of Muslim Civilisation(s).

Pioneered by FSTC Ltd and managed by the charity; Foundation for Science, Technology and civilisation UK (FSTCUK), it is an ambitious project aimed at raising global awareness of the importance and relevance of this heritage.

What information do we collect?

Personal data is any data that identifies you as an individual. If you have been in touch with us before through involvement at an event, taking part in a project, subscribing to a newsletter, emails, face-to-face meetings and exchanging business cards or providing volunteering, consultancy, services we may hold the personal data you have provided us on our secure database.

This personal information may include but is not limited to your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, affiliated organisations and job title. The amount of information will vary depending on the way in which FSTCUK is interacting with you.

The way in which your information is processed depends on the method and purpose of your contact with FSTCUK.

What does FSTCUK do with personal information?

We may use your data to provide you with information that you have requested or may be of interest to you.

We rely on your consent for our marketing communications. If you wish to hear from us about our events and educational programmes and have given us permission to contact you, we will send you information and updates on our work by your preferred channel (email/post). We may also send you surveys for market research purposes or events from trusted partners we feel would be of interest to you. We will only contact you if we have received your permission and you can opt out of receiving communications at any time by contacting us.

Cookies: What are Cookies?
This Website may place small text files, called cookies, on your computer to manage the site behaviour. These cookies may monitor how you use this Website so we can make improvements, and are also used to give you the best user experience. Some cookies may also be placed by third parties, for example Facebook and Google if you use their services via this Website, to monitor how you use their services and also to target relevant advertising to you when you visit other websites on which they advertise.

In most cases, cookies do not contain personally identifiable data.

FSTC UK is not responsible for the use of cookies by third parties, and users are encouraged to read the privacy statements of those third-party service providers before using their services.

How do I opt-out of cookies?
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You should note that deleting certain cookies may prevent you from accessing certain parts of this Website and/or may affect your user experience.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, and not just this Website, visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Keeping your information safe and up-to-date

Save where otherwise stated, FSTC UK is the controller of the personal data collected from this Website. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, FSTC UK follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal data which users provide to it, to prevent unauthorised access.

We will never rent or sell your personal data for commercial purposes and will only ever disclose your data if we are required to do so by law. Other than processes required by the core function of our organisation, we will only ever use your data for specific purposes with your consent.

We are committed to making sure we have the most current information for you. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up-to-date. However, if it is the case that our records are out-of-date, please do let us know of your new circumstances and we will change your details on our system. Please contact us.

Use of Photographs

When a photographer commissioned by FSTC LTD is present at any of our events, we may use the resulting images on this website and in publicity materials. Permission to use the images for promotional purposes is requested from the subjects (or their parents/care givers) at the time the photographs are taken. However, if you have a valid reason why and image should not be used, please contact us. You can request the removal of your image at any time by contacting us, in which case we will endeavour to remove the image where possible. Instances where this might not be possible are on social media if the image has already been shared, or in marketing materials that have already been printed.

Your rights 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the current Data Protection Act and becomes effective from 25.5.18. It includes a number of rights for individuals, including:

  • The right to be informed about how we collect and process data
  • The right to request to see full details of the personal information held
  • The right to ask us to stop processing your personal information and delete data
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time
  • The right to correct personal data if you feel it is inaccurate or incomplete

For any data protection queries such as changing or updating the information we hold about you, please contact us directly.

FSTC Ltd Company number: 03874929
FSTCUK Company Number: 9010551
FSTC UK Charity Number: 1158509

Changes to this Privacy Policy

FSTC UK may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes made. If you use this Website after any such change has been made, you will be deemed to have read and accepted the change.

Updated May 2018